Dr Glen Stasiuk
BBus, BA Honours (Media), PhD

Lecturer

About me

Dr Glen Stasiuk (nee Keen/Farmer/Hayward): I am a Lecturer & senior Indigenous researcher at Murdoch University and a maternal descendent of the Minang-Wadjari Nyungars (Aboriginal peoples) of the South-West of Western Australia whilst my paternal family immigrated from post-war Russia.  These rich and varied cultural backgrounds have allowed me, through my filmmaking, research and writing to explore culture, knowledge and diverse narratives.

This was evident via my films: The Forgotten & Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground which were voted Best Documentary at the 2003 WA Screen Awards and Outstanding Achievement Feature Film – Factual – at the 2014 WA Screen Awards, and my extensive academic research and writings including ARC project Wadjemup: Rottnest Island as Black Prison & White Playground.  I also hold a Business Degree from Edith Cowan University, and a Bachelor of Arts from Murdoch University.  In 2002 I was awarded a First Class Honours Degree in Media Studies and delivered the Valedictory Address at that year’s graduation ceremony.

My film productions include: Noongar of the Beeliar – Swan River (2004), Weewar – A Bindjareb Warrior (2006), Footprints in the Sand (2006), The Ngallak Koort Boodja Project (2007), Gnulla Katitjin Quoppadar Boojar (2008), “Razor Wire” (2012), ‘In a Field in France’ (2014), Wadjemup: Black Prison - White Playground (2014), SYNERGIES: Walking Together – Belonging to Country (2015) & Sol Bunker (2015) [as Producer].  I am currently completing several film projects including Yulubidyi – Until the End [as Producer], DREAMTIME [Co-Producer/Director] & A Shot Rings Out [Writer/Producer/Director].

 

Teaching area

TEACHING & GUEST LECTURING:

· 1999-2010 – KAC064 Foundations of the Media (Coordinator)

· 1999 – KAC062 Foundations of Information Technology (Coordinator)

· 2000 – A001 Business Studies (Coordinator)

· 2000 – 2010 (Summer School) – Koora Kudidj Indigenous Pre-Law Program (Guest Lecturer & Co-coordinator)

· 2000 – H321 Children & the Media (Guest Lecturer)

· 2000 – 2006 – UniAccess & UniQuest (Guest Lecturer)

· 2000 – 2005 – KAC073 University Studies (Coordinator)

· 2003 – 2011 (Summer School) – Kulbardi Wangkiny Indigigenous Pre-Media Program (Coordinator)

· 2003/2006/2007 (Summer School) – Wangkiny Boodjah Indigenous Pre-Sustainability Program (Guest Lecturer & Co-coordinator)

· 2003 – KAC071 Study of Society & Politics (Coordinator)

· 2003 – 2005 – Independent Study Contract(s) (within the School of Media Communication & Culture)

· 2004 – FOU130 Age of Information (Guest Lecturer)

· 2004 – 2010 – AIS177/KAC177 Introduction to Nyungar Culture (Guest Lecturer)

· 2005 – Honours Supervision: ‘Wake Up Your Idea – Rock & Race in Singapore’ – School of Media Communication & Culture

· 2005 – AIS215 Constructions of Aboriginality in Australian Film & Television (Coordinator)

· 2006 – AIS315/515 Aboriginality in Australian Film & Television (Coordinator)

· 2006 – 2007  – AIS180 Introduction to Australian Indigenous Studies (Guest Lecturer)

· 2006 – 2009 – FDN106 World Indigenous Knowledges (Guest Lecturer)

· 2006 – 2010 – (Winter Term) – KAC272/2721 Wanju Boodjah (Coordinator)

· 2007 – 2009 (Summer School) – Koort Mooditj Indigenous Pre-Nursing Program (Guest Lecturer & Co-coordinator)

· 2008 – Independent Study Contract(s) [x3]  (within the School of Media Communication & Culture)

· 2009 – 2010 – EQU060 OnTrack (Guest Lecturer)

· 2010 – MCC302 Advanced Screen (Guest Lecturer)

· 2010 – 2013  – FDN101 Creativity & Innovation (Guest Lecturer)

· 2011- 2013 – Honours Dissertation examination (Curtin University)

· 2012 – MCC231 Narrating the Nation (Guest Lecturer)

· 2013 – MCC116 Introduction to the Screen (Unit Coordinator)

· 2013 – MCC333 Documentary (Unit Coordinator)

· 2014+ – SCR100 Introduction to the Screen (Unit Coordinator)

· 2014/15 – MCC302 Advanced Screen Production (Unit Coordinator)

· 2014+ – SCR300 Documentary (Unit Coordinator)

· 2015/16 - EDN353 Country Cultures Peoples (Guest Lecturer)

· 2015/16 - CMS201 Screen: Small Medium and Small (Guest Lecturer)

· 2015/16 – BRD311 Swan River (Guest Lecturer)

· 2015+ - SCR304 Documentary Production (Unit Coordinator)

· 2016 – SCR320 Advanced Screen Production (Unit Coordinator)

· 2016 – SCR562 & SCR561 Honours (Honours Supervision x2)

Research areas

My major areas of research interest and expertise are:

(i) Documentary and Film & Screen

(ii) Nyungar history, culture & language

(iii) Aboriginal history and colonial experience

(iv) Indigenous film & media representation and re-representation

(v) Aboriginal ANZAC and war service/defence

Current projects

2017 A Shot Rings Out, Independent Production, Writer/Producer & Director: Glen Stasiuk, BlackRussian Productions, 12 mins [DVD] – in Development

2016 Stasiuk, Glen & Hibberd, Lily. Rottnest or Wadjemup: tourism and the forgetting of Aboriginal incarceration, The Palgrave Handbook of Prison Tourism, Editors: Jacqueline Z Wilson, Sarah Hodgkinson, Justin Piche & Kevin Walby, Palgrave Mcmillan Publishers Ltd, Sydney [awaiting publication]  

2016 Hibberd, Lily & Stasiuk, Glen. Vagabonds and Rogues: the prison writing of Aboriginal author Graeme Dixon, The Palgrave Handbook of Prison Tourism, Editors: Jacqueline Z Wilson, Sarah Hodgkinson, Justin Piche & Kevin Walby, Palgrave Mcmillan Publishers Ltd, Sydney [awaiting publication]

2016 Hopper, Stephen. Nannup, Noel. Robertson, Francesca & Stasiuk, Glen. Nyoongar Boodja: Koomba Bardip Kooratan (Nyoongar Land – Long Story Short), ECU [awaiting publication]

2016 Hopper, Stephen. Nannup, Noel. Robertson, Francesca & Stasiuk, Glen. About Time: Concepts Underpinning a Conjoint Timeline of Nyoongar Knowledge & Western Science, Journal of Collaborative Anthropology [awaiting publication]

2016 Hopper, Stephen. Nannup, Noel. Robertson, Francesca & Stasiuk, Glen. Ngalak Koora Koora Djinang (Looking Back Together): A Nyoongar and scientific collaborative history of ancient Nyoongar boodja, Aboriginal Aboriginal Studies: Journal of Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS), Canberra, 2016/Number 1: ISSN 0729-4352

2016 Stasiuk, Glen. Murdoch Voices - The First 40 Years at Murdoch University: Murdoch University Boodjah, The 40th Anniversary of Murdoch University, Murdoch University, Perth

2016 The Third Space (formerly Dreamtime), Independent Production, Producer & Director: Glen Stasiuk, BlackRussian Productions, (WEB) Series [DVD] – in Development 

2016 Yulubidyi: Until the End, Screen West Elevate 70, Producer: Glen Stasiuk, BlackRussian Productions, 10 mins [DVD] – in Post-production 

2015 Sol Bunker, Screen West Elevate 30, Producer: Glen Stasiuk, Trash Factory Films & BlackRussian Productions, 13 mins [DVD]

2015 SYNERGIES: Walking Together – Belonging to Country, Lottery West, Dir/Co-Prod: Glen Stasiuk, BlackRussian Productions & ECU, 33 mins [DVD]

YOU-TUBE: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aeGqTpLDYjQ

2015 spaced 2 : future recall, Western Australian Museum Perth, Artist: Lily Hibberd with Glen Stasiuk, 19th February – 29th March; ISBN:9780987364722

2015 In a Field in France, Independant Production, Dir/Prod: Glen Stasiuk, BlackRussian Production, 4mins [You-Tube]

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JCp5LMiE7E4

2014 Peters, Nonja. Marinova, Dora & Stasiuk, Glen Marooned Dutch East India Company Mariners’ Aboriginal Connections in Western Australia: The Untold Story, Transformations – An Interdisciplinary Journal, ISSN 1230-0292

2014 Stasiuk, Glen Wadjemup: Rottnest Island as Black Prison & White Plaground, PhD Exegesis, Murdoch University, Murdoch.

YOU-TUBE [Trailer]: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vazSCiw3ckk

2014 Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground, Australian Research Council (ARC), BlackRussian Productions & Kulbardi Productions, Dir & Prod: Glen Stasiuk, 58minutes. [DVD]

 

 

 

Awards and grants

PRODUCTION & TEACHING AWARDS

2016 Sol Bunker Revelation Perth International Film Festival (Finalist)

2016 Sol Bunker Nominated for 6 WA Screen Awards

2016 Sol Bunker Award of Excellence : Short Film – The IndieFEST Film Awards (USA)

2014 Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground Nominated for Best Documentary – History & Best Docu-drama ATOM Awards

2014 Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground   Out-of-competition Screening: Cinefest Oz Festival

2014 Wadjemup: Black Prison - White Playground OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT Feature Film – Factual – 26th Annual WA Screen Awards [including nominations for Best Direction/Cinematography/Production Design/Editing/Soundtrack]

2013  “TIME” 1912 – 2012”, in collaboration with artists Tania Ferrier & James Kerr, The Mid West Art Prize, Geraldton, Finalist

2011 Recognition of Service (10 Years Continuous) Certificate – Vice Chancellor’s commendation & recognition

2010 Certificate of Recognition – Vice Chancellor’s Excellence in Teaching Awards Murdoch University

2008 Footprints in the Sand Montreal First People’s Film Festival Short Documentary Finalist

2008 Footprints in the Sand Dungong Film Festival Finalist

2007 Footprints in the Sand imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival Finalist

2007 NAIDOC Perth (Runner Up) Artist of the Year

2003 The FORGOTTEN Best Documentary Production @ 16th WA Screen Awards – Perth

2002 The FORGOTTEN Award for Excellence – Achievement in Documentary @ Screen Academy Festival – Perth

1997 The SHOT Audience Award – Short Film @ Murdoch University Screen Event – Perth

ASSOCIATED AWARDS

2016 Sol Bunker Winner Best Sound Design (Short-form), Best Original Music & Best Production Design – 27th WA Screen Awards

2016 Sol Bunker Award of Merit: Leading & Supporting Actor – The IndieFEST Film Awards (USA)

2005 Broken Bonds 2nd People’s Choice – 18th Western Australian Screen Awards

2005 Weewar Nomination: Best Production Design @ WA Screen Awards

2003 Opportunity Costs 2ND Best Short Film @ ‘Muddy Shorts’ Student Guild Film Festival – Perth

RESEARCH & PRODUCTION GRANTS

2016 Screen West Elevate 70 Short-film initiative for Yulubidyi – Until the End [Producer] $70,000

2015 Lottery West Grant for research & documentary project SYNERGIES: Walking Together – Belonging to Country [in collaboration with Kurongkurl Katitjin Centre for Indigenous Australian Education & Research ECU] $70,000

2015 Screen West Elevate 30 Short-film initiative for Sol Bunker [Producer] $30,000

2011 Minoru Hokari Memorial Scholarship Australian National University (ANU) – Canberra, $3000

2009 Discovery Indigenous Researchers Development – Australian Research Council (ARC) Wadjemup: Rottnest Island as Black Prison & White Playground & “Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground”, $108,000

2008  Avon Catchment Council & WA Government, for Kulbardi Productions Gnulla Katitjin Quoppadar Boodjar (Our Understanding of Beautiful Country) $18,000

2008 Ngalang Boodja Council, Curtin University, & the Australian Government Department of Education, Science & Training (DEST), for Kulbardi Productions ”Minninup Dreaming” & “The Collie Seed Project” $4000

2007 SBS TV; Australian Film Commission (AFC); Film Finance Corporation; Lottery West & Screen West, for BlackRussian Productions Footprints in the Sand (Jinna Mitinu Barnunga) $132,000

2006   Deadly Yarns II: ABC Television & ABC Productions, Screen West & Film & Television Institute for BlackRussian Productions Weewar $30,000

2006 Conservation of Gingin Brook Land Conservation District Committee & Council and the Western Australian Government, Gingin Brook Aboriginal Heritage Study, $3000

2005 South West Aboriginal Land & Sea Council (SWALSC), for Kulbardi Productions, Noongar of the Beeliar (Swan River) $12,000

2005 Mandjah Boodjah Aboriginal Corporation, Living in Harmony Grant, Australian Government, for Kulbardi Productions ”Mandjah Boodjah: Learning to Co-exist”, $5000

2002 Australian Institute of Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS), Canberra for BlackRussian Productions & Honours Project, The FORGOTTEN & The FORGOTTEN: Indigenous Service in the Australian Armed Forces in the 20th Century, $10,000

 

Events and speaking engagements

(Major) Conference Presentations, Speaking Engagements & Production Launches:

2001 Official Launch – The FORGOTTEN Nexus Theatre – Murdoch University

2002 Conference: Frontlines: Gender, Identity & War, Monash University MELBOURNE

· The FORGOTTEN: Indigenous Servicemen in European and American Wars

2002 Valedictory Address – September 2002 Murdoch University Graduation Ceremony

2004 Conference: Australian International Documentary Conference (AIDC), Byron Bay NEW SOUTH WALES

· Frontline: Documentaries about war zones and war

2004 State Launch – Len Hall Match Documentary – Department of Veteran Affairs (WA)

2004 USA University & College Tour (including University of Miama, University of Arizona, Penn State University, Lincoln University & University of Colorado) – The FORGOTTEN - Murdoch University International

2004 Anzac Day Guest of Honour (Adelaide) – The Department of the Premier & Cabinet (SA)

2004 Guest Speaker – Office of Multicultural Interests – The Department of the Premier & Cabinet (WA)

2005 Official launch of Kulbardi Productions and video production of Noongar of the Beeliar (Swan River) in collaboration with the South West Aboriginal Land & Sea Council (SWALSC) @ Burswood on the Swan (Perth)

2006 Mapping our Future: The Diversity of Nyungar Cartography – The History Council of Western Australia, Battye Library

2007 Message Stick International Film Festival World Premiere of Footprints in the Sand Sydney Opera House – Sydney

2008 Koora, Yeye. Boorda – Indigenous Film Festival Launch of Footprints in the Sand - Murdoch University – Kim Beazley Theatre

2008 Conference: The Factors that Influenced Health Service Delivery System in Developing Countries: A Case of Nigeria in Colonial & Post Colonial Era; Vincent Babatunde Ejueyitsi & Glen Stasiuk (Paper No 66) 3rd Biennial Conference of the Academy of World Business, Marketing & Management Development (July 14th-17th)

2008 The Avon Catchment Council Launch Gnulla Katitjin Quoppadar Boodjar (Our Understanding of Beautiful Country) York/Green Hills (Avon)

2009 Conference: Indigenous Studies; Indigenous Knowledges (ISIK) Conference in Fremantle, Western Australia, hosted by The University of Western Australia and the University of Notre Dame.

·Stories and Storytelling: Indigenous Knowledge in the Academy

2011 Conference: Australian International Documentary Conference (AIDC) Adelaide

· BlackRussian Productions & Kulbardi Productions – Alternative Methodologies of Raising Project Funding

2011 National recipient of the Minoru Hokari Memorial Scholarship – The Australian National University (ANU) – Canberra

2011 Conference: Australian Institute of Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS) – AIATSIS 2011 Young & Old: Connecting Generations (Australian National University – Canberra)

· Keepers of Our Stories: from the fireplace to the projector – message stick to the DVD

· The Forgotten: It’s Legacy 10 years on…

 2011 Conference: Murdoch University Post-Graduate Student Association (MUPSA) Multidisciplinary Conference, Murdoch University

· Wadjemup: Rottnest Island as Black Prison & White Playground & Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground [Documentary Production]

2011 City of Armadale NAIDOC Indigenous Film Festival – Footprints in the Sand screening

2012 Shrine of Remembrance – Melbourne – ANZAC Indigenous Celebration Commemoration – The FORGOTTEN presentation

 

Professional and community service

1999 Murdoch University Aboriginal Advisory Committee (AAC)

2000-2010 Murdoch University Indigenous Staff Consultancy Committee

2000-2010 Murdoch University Equity & Social Justice Committee

2000-2010 Kulbardi Aboriginal Centre Board of Examiners Committee

2003-2007 Division of Arts Board & Committee member

2003-2007 Division of Arts Academic Planning & Policy Committee

2004-2005 Murdoch University Foundation Unit Committee/Working Party member

2003-Present ScreenWest Western Australian Indigenous Filmmakers Group (WAIF) committee member

2005-2010 National Indigenous Higher Education Network (NIHEN) member

2006-2008 Western Australian History Council Committee

2007-2010 Heads of School / Dean of School / Faculty Heads Committee

2007 WA Higher Education Student Equity Forum Working Party

2007-2008 Murdoch University National Conference on Racism in a Global Context (NCRGC) working party & committee member

2007-2009 Kulbardi Aboriginal Centre Alumni working party – Koora Kulbardi Kadidjiny

2007-2010 Murdoch University Human Research Ethics Committee

2008-2010 Noongar Media Enterprises (NME) Board Member

2009 Inaugural Chair – Noongar Media Enterprise (NME)

2009 Murdoch University Access & Enabling Courses Working Party

2009 IRUA Indigenous Working Group

2009-2010 2010 Directors & Leadership Management Group (LMG) Committee

2010 Murdoch University Promotions & Probationary Review Committee

2010 Member of the South West Aboriginal Land & Sea Council (SWALSC)

2011 Commonwealth Heads Of Government Meeting (CHOGM) – Commonwealth People’s Forum – Indigenous working party member & DVD Production

2012 – 13 School of Media Communication & Culture Staff Committee

2014+ School of ARTS Staff Committee

ONGOING Murdoch University – Nyungar Greetings on-campus and Cultural liaison and events

Publications

Chapters

  • Stasiuk, G., (2008),Warriors then...Warriors still: Aboriginal soldiers in the 20th century,In: History, Politics & Knowledge: Essays in Australian Indigenous Studies, Australian Scholarly Publishing, pages 191 to 205.
  • Stasiuk, G., (2004),"...Til the Day We Die": Multiculturalism from an Indigenous Perspective",In: A Changing People: Diverse Contributions to the State of Western Australia, Office of Multicultural Interests, Government of Western Australia, pages 0 to 0.

Journals

  • Robertson, F., Stasiuk, G., Nannup, N., Hopper, S., (2016), Ngalak koora joora djinang (looking back together):a Nyoongar and scientific collaborative history of ancient Nyoongat boodja, Australian Aboriginal Studies, 1, , .
  • Stasiuk, G., Peters, N., Marinova, D., (2014), Marooned Dutch East India Company Mariners' Aboriginal Connections in Western Australia: The Untold Story, Transformacje, , , pages 70 to 81.
  • Stasiuk, G., Kinnane, S., (2010), Keepers of our Stories, The Australian Journal of Indigenous Education, 39S, , pages 87 - 95.
  • Stasiuk, G., (2006), Warriors then...Warriors Still: Aboriginal Soldiers in the 20th Century, Journal of Australian Indigenous Issues, 0, , pages 0 - 0.

Conference

  • Ejueyitsi, V., Stasiuk, G., (2008),The Factors That Influenced Health Service Delivery System in Developing Countries: A Case of Nigeria in Colonial & Post Colonial Era,In: 3rd Biennial Conference of the Academy of World Business, Marketing and Management Development (2008).
  • Stasiuk, G., (2002),"The Forgotten": Indigenous Service in the Australian Armed Forces in the 20th Century,In: Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies.

2002 Stasiuk, Glen (2002) The FORGOTTEN: Indigenous Service in the Australian Armed Forces in the 20th Century, Australian Institute of Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS), Canberra.

2002 Writer/Producer/Director- The FORGOTTEN 39 minute documentary DVD/Video (Director’s Cut) - (with the assistance of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS))

2002 Stasiuk, Glen (2002) Frontlines: Gender, Identity & War Paper: The FORGOTTEN, Monash University, Melbourne.

2003 Broadcast: The FORGOTTEN, Message Stick, ABC Television, ABC Productions, BlackRussian Productions, April 27th 2003, Dir: Glen Stasiuk, 26 mins. [DVD]

2003 Stasiuk, Glen (2004) Chapter 2: „…Till the Day we Die‟: Multiculturalism from an Indigenous Perspective, A Changing People: Diverse Contributions to the State of Western Australia, Ed: Raelene Wilding & Farida Tilbury, Office of Multicultural Interests Government of Western Australia, Perth.

2005 Broadcast: Noongar of the Beeliar (Swan River), South West Aboriginal Land & Sea Council (SWALS), Kulbardi Productions, July 28th 2006, Prod & Dir: Glen Stasiuk, 22 mins. [DVD]

2006 Broadcast: Weewar, Message Stick [Deadly Yarns II], ABC Television, ABC Productions in conjunction with BlackRussian Productions, March 2006, Dir: Glen Stasiuk. 6 minutes. [DVD]

2007 The Ngallak Koort Boodja Project, Lottery West Perth International Arts Festival, Kulbardi Productions, December 2006, Prod: Glen Stasiuk, 56 minutes. [DVD]

2007 Broadcast: Footprints in the Sand (Jinna Mitinu Barnunga), SBS TV; Australian Film Commission (AFC); Film Finance Corporation; Lottery West & Screen West, BlackRussian Productions, Dir: Glen Stasiuk, 26 minutes. [DVD]

2008 Gnulla Katitjin Quoppadar Boodjar (Our Understanding of Beautiful Country), Avon Catchment Council & WA Government, Kulbardi Productions, Dir: Glen Stasiuk, 26 minutes [DVD]

2009 Stasiuk, Glen (2005) “Warriors then…Warriors still: Aboriginal Soldiers in the 20th Century, History, Politics & Knowledge: Essays in Australian Indigenous Studies, Editor: Andrew Gunstone, Australian Scholarly Publishing Pty Ltd, Victoria.

2009 Stasiuk, Glen (2009) Aboriginal Servicemen & Servicewomen, Historical Encyclopedia of Western Australia, Edited by Jenny Gregory & Jan Gothard, University of Western Australia Press, Crawley.

2010 Stasiuk, Glen [with Steve Kinnane] (2010) “Keepers of our Stories”, The Australian Journal of Indigenous Education, University of Queensland.

2011 Exhibition: “Wadjemup” – Two Way – Collaborative Works by Perth’s Leading Indigenous & non-Indigenous Artists (in collaboration with artists Tania Ferrier & James Kerr) – Kidogo Arthouse Gallery – Fremantle

2012 Exhibition: Humaninside & “Razor Wire”, Visual collage & DVD Documentary Production, Part of the HUMANINSIDE Exhibition with Tania Ferrier & James Kerr, Fremantle Prison, Fremantle

2012 “Razor Wire”, Australian Research Council (ARC), BlackRussian Productions & Kulbardi Productions, Dir & Prod: Glen Stasiuk, 7 minutes

[You-tube] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FdSYJpU3LCY

2013 Exhibition: “TIME” 1912 – 2012”, in collaboration with artists Tania Ferrier & James Kerr, The Mid West Art Prize, Geraldton,

2014 Peters, Nonja. Marinova, Dora & Stasiuk, Glen Marooned Dutch East India Company Mariners’ Aboriginal Connections in Western Australia: The Untold StoryTransformations – An Interdisciplinary Journal, ISSN 1230-0292

2014 [on-going] Wadjemup to Walyalup Rottnest Museum Exhibition, Key Contributor & Film Productions; ‘Weewar’ & ‘Razorwire’, Rottnest Island Authority (RIA)

2014 Stasiuk, Glen Wadjemup: Rottnest Island as Black Prison & White Plaground, PhD Exegesis, Murdoch University, Murdoch. http://researchrepository.murdoch.edu.au/25193/

2014 Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground, Australian Research Council (ARC), BlackRussian Productions & Kulbardi Productions, Dir & Prod: Glen Stasiuk, 52 minutes. [DVD]  https://vimeo.com/94485013 [password: wadjemup]

2015 spaced 2 : future recall, Western Australian Museum Perth, Artist: Lily Hibberd with Glen Stasiuk, 19th February – 29th March; ISBN: 9780987364722

2015 In a Field in FranceIndependent Production, BlackRussian Productions, Dir & Prod: Glen Stasiuk, 4 minutes

[You-tube] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JCp5LMiE7E4

2015 SYNERGIES: Walking Together – Belonging to Country, Lottery West, Dir/Co-Prod: Glen Stasiuk, BlackRussian Productions & ECU, 33 mins [DVD]

[YOU-TUBE] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aeGqTpLDYjQ

2015 Sol Bunker, Screen West Elevate 30, Producer: Glen Stasiuk, Trash Factory Films & BlackRussian Productions, 13 mins [DVD]

2016 Hopper, Stephen. Nannup, Noel. Robertson, Francesca & Stasiuk, Glen. Nyoongar Boodja: Koomba Bardip Kooratan (Nyoongar Land – Long Story Short), ECU [awaiting publication]

2016 Hopper, Stephen. Nannup, Noel. Robertson, Francesca & Stasiuk, Glen. About Time: Concepts Underpinning a Conjoint Timeline of Nyoongar Knowledge & Western Science, Journal of Collaborative Anthropology [awaiting publication]

2016 Stasiuk, Glen. Murdoch Voices - The First 40 Years at Murdoch University: Murdoch University Boodjah, The 40th Anniversary of Murdoch University, Murdoch University, Perth

2016 Hopper, Stephen. Nannup, Noel. Robertson, Francesca & Stasiuk, Glen. Ngalak Koora Koora Djinang (Looking Back Together)Australian Aboriginal Studies:Journal of Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS), Canberra; 2016/Number 1 ISSN: 0729-4352

2016 Stasiuk, Glen & Hibberd, Lily. Rottnest or Wadjemup: tourism and the forgetting of Aboriginal incarcerationThe Palgrave Handbook of Prison Tourism, Editors: Jacqueline Z Wilson, Sarah Hodgkinson, Justin Piche & Kevin Walby, Palgrave Mcmillan Publishers Ltd, Sydney [awaiting publication]

2016 Hibberd, Lily & Stasiuk, Glen. Vagabonds and Rogues: the prison writing of Aboriginal author Graeme Dixon, The Palgrave Handbook of Prison Tourism, Editors: Jacqueline Z Wilson, Sarah Hodgkinson, Justin Piche & Kevin Walby, Palgrave Mcmillan Publishers Ltd, Sydney [awaiting publication]