Dr Kevin Wong
Ph.D., B.Eng. (Hons), SrMIEEE, MACS

Associate Professor, Head of Discipline of Information Technology

About me

Kevin Wong is currently working as an Associate Professor with the School of Engineering and Information Technology at Murdoch University in Western Australia. He is the current Head of Discipline of Information Technology. He is the current Chapter Chair for IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society (WA Chapter). He is also serving as a member for the Emergent Technologies Technical Committee (ETTC) and Game Technical Committee (GTC) of the IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (CIS). He is the Vice President for The Asia Pacific Neural Network Assembly (APNNA) from 2011 to 2014.

Kevin Wong involved in the editorial boards for a number of international journals and in many international conference organising committees. He is the General Conference Co-Chair for the 7th International Conference on E-Learning and Games, the 24th Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence, the Second International Conference on Digital Interactive Media in Entertainment and Arts, and the Joint International Conference on CyberGames and Interactive Entertainment. He is the Program Co-Chair for The 21st International Conference on Neural Information Processing (ICONIP 2014). He is also the Workshop Co-Chair for the The 26th International World Wide Web Conference (WWW 2017).

Teaching area

  • ICT167 Principles of Computer Science
  • ICT371 Games Development
  • ICT619 Intelligent Systems

Previous Teaching Units:

  • ICT101 Introduction to 3-D Graphics and Animation
  • ICT104 Principles of Computer Science
  • ICT108 Introduction to Internet and Mobile Technologies
  • ICT219 Intelligent Systems
  • ICT241 Game Software Design
  • ICT245 Game Software Production

Research areas

    • Intelligent Data Mining and Data Science
      • Data analytic
      • Big Data Analysis
      • Industrial and Medical Data Analysis
    • Game and Simulation Technology
      • Game AI
      • Natural User Interface (NUI): Gesture Based Interface, Brain Computer Interface, EEG
      • Augmented Reality
      • Educational Game
      • Healthcare and Wellbeing (Aged Care, Autism, Stroke)
    • Computational Intelligence
      • Fuzzy System
        • Fuzzy Rule Interpolation – (FFRI Matlab Toolbox – Free to use)
        • Hierarchical Fuzzy Signature
        • Fuzzy Cognitive Modelling
      • Artificial Neural Networks
      • Creative Intelligence

Current projects

 

  • Multi-modal Data Mining with Misclassification Analysis
  • Natural User Interface Feature Classifications
  • EEG Data Analysis
  • Brain Computer Interface for Games and Simulations
  • Games and Simulations for Healthcare (Dementia, Autism, Dyslexia, Stroke)

Awards and grants

External Grants:

  • I2R-SCE (Singapore) Joint Lab on Intelligent Media: Intelligent Technologies for Multimedia Information Fusion and Analysis
  • Australia Research Council Discovery: Effective Fuzzy Systems for Complex Structured Data Using Fuzzy Signatures
  • Australia Research Council Strategic Partnerships with Industry – Research and Training Scheme: Neural Networks and Hybrid Neuro-fuzzy Methods for Improved Mineral Prospectivity Analysis and Target Identification in Mineral Exploration
  • Australian Partnership for Advanced Computing: Parallel Generation of Extremely Large Fuzzy Rule Bases for Evaluation and Benchmarking

Murdoch University Research Excellence Grants:

  • Complex Collaborative Agents for Massively Multiplayer (MMP) Games or Edutainment
  • Highly Interactive and Location-based Mobile Media
  • Fuzzy Data Mining for Complex Structured Data
  • Artificial Intelligence Based Games Technology and Games Development Model
  • Accurate Calculation of the Shape of the Cornea
  • Data Mining Using Neural Fuzzy Techniques for Customer Relationship Management

Awards:

  • Awarded Best Presentation Award by International Workshop on Advanced Computational Intelligence and Intelligent Informatics (IWACIII 09).
  • Recognition Awards awarded by the committee of Joint International Conference on Soft Computing and Intelligent Systems (SCIS) and the International Symposium on advanced Intelligent Systems (ISIS) in 2006.

Events and speaking engagements

Conference Organisation:

  • Program Co-Chair for ICONIP 2014 – The 21st International Conference on Neural Information Processing.
  • General Conference Co-Chair for 3rd International Conference and 8th Science meets Business GameDays Congress plus 7th International Conference on E-Learning and Games (2012)
  • General Conference Co-Chair for The 24th Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI2011)
  • Publicity Co-Chair for the sixth International Conference on E-Learning and Games (Edutainment 2011)
  • Publicity Co-Chair for IEEE International Conference on Fuzzy Systems (FUZZ-IEEE 2011)
  • Program Co-Chair for ICONIP 2010 – 17th International Conference on Neural Information Processing of the Asia-Pacific Neural Network Assembly
  • Program Co-Chair for The 5th International Conference on E-learning and Game, Edutainment 2010
  • Program Co-Chair for 2nd IFIP Entertainment Computing Symposium (ECS 2010)
  • Workshop Co-Chair for International Conference on Advances in Computer Entertainment Technology (ACE 2010)
  • International Advisory Panel for Computer Games & Allied Technology 2010<
  • Tutorial Chair for ICONIP 2009 : 16th International Conference on Neural Information Processing
  • International Advisory Panel for Computer Games & Allied Technology 09
  • Programme Co-chair for The Sixth Annual International Conference in Computer Game Design and Technology 2008 (GDTW 2008)
  • Program Committee Chair for The Fourth International Conference on Games Research and Development 2008 (CyberGames 2008)
  • Technical Program Chair for DIMEA 2008: Second International Conference on Digital Interactive Media in Entertainment and Arts
  • International Advisory Panel for Computer Games & Allied Technology 08
  • Publicity Chair for 2008 IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence and Games
  • Workshop Co-chair for 1st IEEE International Workshop on Digital Entertainment, Networked Virtual Environments, and Creative Technology 2008
  • Programme Co-chair for The Fifth Annual International Conference in Computer Game Design and Technology 2007 (GDTW 2007)
  • General Conference Chair for DIMEA 2007: Second International Conference on Digital Interactive Media in Entertainment and Arts
  • Technical Program Chair for Third International Conference on Games Research and Development 2007 (CyberGames 2007)
  • General Conference Chair for Joint International Conference on CyberGames and Interactive Entertainment 2006
  • Publicity Chair for The Fourth Annual International Conference in Computer Game Design and Technology (GDTW 2006)

Invited Talks and Workshops:

  • IEEE CIS (Singapore Chapter) Seminar: “Fuzzy Rule Interpolation and Virtual Environment”, Singapore, 2010
  • Invited talk on “Player Adaptive Entertainment Computing” in Computer Games & Allied Technology 2008, Singapore, April 2008
  • Invited talk on “Intelligent Well Log Analysis for Enhanced Production Forecasting” in Production Forecasting in Upstream Oil and Gas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August 2006
  • Invited pre-conference workshop on “Incorporating Artificial Intelligence Strategies into Your Well Log Analysis” in Production Forecasting in Upstream Oil and Gas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August 2006
  • Invited talk in the Joint 2nd International Conference on Soft Computing and Intelligent Systems and 5th International Symposium on Advanced Intelligent Systems, September 2004

Professional and community service

Professional Services:

  • Vice President and Governing Board Member for Asia Pacific Neural Network Assembly (APPNA)
  • Chapter Chair for IEEE System, Man and Cybernetics Society (Western Australia Section)
  • Member of the Emergent Technologies Technical Committee (ETTC) of the IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (CIS)
  • Member of the Games Technical Committee (GTC) of the IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (CIS)
  • Member of School Research Committee for School of Engineering and Information Technology at Murdoch University
  • Section Chair for IEEE Western Australia Section – 2009 and 2012
  • Chapter Chair for IEEE Computer Society (Western Australia Chapter) – 2005 and 2006
  • Chapter Chair for IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (Western Australia Chapter) – 2012

Journal Editorials:

  • ACM Computer in Entertainment Magazine – Advisor
  • Journal of Advanced Computational Intelligence and Intelligent Informatics – Associate Editor
  • International Journal of Computer Games Technology – Associate Editor
  • International Journal of Social Robotics – Associate Editor
  • Memetic Computing
  • Transactions of Edutainment
  • IEEE Transactions on Computational Intelligence and AI in Games (Associate Editor: 2009-2011)

Doctoral and masters supervisions

Current Research Students (Supervised or Co-Supervised):

  1. Jesada Kajornrit (PhD)
  2. Ngit Chan Lye (PhD)
  3. Kanokwan Kongsakun (DIT)
  4. Nurulhuda Ibrahim (PhD)
  5. Siti Salmi Jamali (PhD)
  6. Abdulghani Abied (PhD)
  7. Ali Elkaseh (PhD)
  8. Maryam Shahabi Lotfabadi (PhD)
  9. Adzira Husain (PhD)
  10. Asma Smeda (PhD)
  11. Harshani Perera (PhD)
  12. Ahmad Hisham Zainal Abidin (PhD)
  13. Tri Asih Budiono  (PhD)

Past Research Students (Supervised or Co-Supervised):

  1. Dr Worapat Paireekreng (PhD) – Graduated 2013
  2. Dr Wigrai Thanadechteemapat (PhD) – Graduated 2013
  3. Dr Juin Yang Jonathan Pan (DIT) – Graduated 2013
  4. Dr Piyasak Jeatrakul (PhD) – Graduated 2012
  5. Dr Todsanai Chumwatana (PhD) – Graduated 2012
  6. Dr Kowit Rapeepisarn (PhD) – Graduated 2012
  7. Dr Thitipong Nandhabiwat (DIT) – Graduated 2011
  8. Dr Elinda Ai Lim Lee (PhD) – Graduated 2011
  9. Dr Jiabin Li (PhD) – Graduated 2011
  10. Dr Vasin Chooprayoon (PhD) – Graduated 2011
  11. Dr Pawalai Kraipeerapun (PhD) – Graduated 2009
  12. Dr Ong Sing Goh (PhD) – Graduated 2008
  13. Viknashvaran Narayanasamy (MPhil) – Graduated 2007
  14. Tim Hocking (First Class Honours) – Graduated 2008
  15. Bin Hua (First Class Honours) – Graduated 2007